Part-Time Officers

Below is a list of all our current Part-Time Officers for the 2020/21 academic year.

If you spot a vacancy that you are interested in, please email [email protected] or contact the President of the relevant Zone to find out more about the different roles available and how you could possibly be co-opted into the position at Union Council. 

UNION DEVELOPMENT ZONE
Jacob Thorne Chair of Union Council
Lauren Barraclough Environment and Sustainability Officer
Mavis Sarfo Councillor for Scrutiny
James Dearing Councillor for Scrutiny
INCLUSIVITY & DIVERSITY ZONE
Beth Stephenson
They/Them
LGBT+ Representative
Luciani Angel Roelofs
He/They
Trans Students' Representative
Shekinah Komolafe
She/Her
BAME Students' Representative
Abigail Gubbins
She/Her
Women's Representative
Sarah Da Silva
She/Her
Disabled Students' Representative
Casper Nicholas
They/Them
Social Mobility and Class Representative
Peace Igi-Ehon
She/Her
Councillor for Scrutiny
Michelle Okere
She/Her
Councillor for Scrutiny
EDUCATION ZONE
Holly Connolly Mature Students' Officer
Maalik Imtiaz HYMS Students' Officer
Emily Birch Postgraduate Research Students' Officer
Ovie Enuku Postgraduate Taught Students' Officer
Yipeng Zeng International Students' Officer
Vacant Part-Time Students' Officer
Vacant Foundation Students' Officer
Damien Ramezani Faculty Representative for Science and Engineering
Damaris Lupulesc Faculty Representative for Arts, Cultures and Education
Subhashree Ravi Faculty Representative for Health Sciences
Paloma Redmond Faculty Representative for Business, Law and Politics
Josh Scott Councillor for Scrutiny
Grace Burnett Councillor for Scrutiny
ACTIVITIES ZONE
Kofo Beckley Societies Mentor
Vacant Activities Zone Representative
Vacant Activities Zone Representative
Aiden Hughes Student Media Representative
Vacant HYMS Societies' Representative
Sumayah Yassin Councillor for Scrutiny
Vacant Councillor for Scrutiny
SPORTS ZONE
Kate Robinson AU BUCS Officer
Aisha Forster AU Non-BUCS Officer
Hebe Shepherd AU Inclusivity and Diversity Officer
Sam Mills AU Participation and Engagement Officer
Charlotte Almond AU Participation and Engagement Officer
Jenny Berthelemy Representative for Women in Sport
Vacant Representative for Disabled Students in Sport
Vacant Representative for International Students in Sport
Vacant Councillor for Scrutiny
Vacant Councillor for Scrutiny
Contact
01482 466246