Fri, November 22, 2019 - 23:26

By-Elections Results

October 11, 2019

By-Elections 2019: Notice of Results

Voting in this year’s elections took place between Tuesday 8thand Friday 11thOctober, and the results were announced in Sanc and across our social media channels on Friday evening.

Due to technical difficulties, we will be re-running the election for the role of Course Rep Leader – Language and Philosophy at a later date. 

Please see below for a full breakdown of votes:

 

Education Zone

Mature Students Officer

THRESHOLD: 23.50

Marc Brooke: 25.00

Viviane Pereira Araujo Pinto Osorio: 19.00

RON: 3.00

Marc Brooke has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Foundation Students Officer

ROUND 1 THRESHOLD: 7.67

Casper Nicholas: 7.00

Megan Delahaye: 13.00

RON: 3.00

Count of first choices. The initial quota is 7.67. Candidate MEGAN DELAHAYE has reached the threshold and is elected. Candidates have surplus votes so surplus votes will be transferred for the next round.

ROUND 2 THRESHOLD: 7.50

Casper Nicholas: 12.00

Megan Delahaye: 7.67

Count after transferring surplus votes from MEGAN DELAHAYE. Candidate CASPER NICHOLAS has reached the threshold and is elected.

Casper Nicholas and Megan Delahaye have reached the threshold and are duly elected.

 

Postgraduate Research Students Officer

THRESHOLD: 9.00

Emily Birch: 17.00

RON: 1.00

Emily Birch has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

 

Activities Zone

Chair of RAG

THRESHOLD: 102.50

Jacob Thorne: 182.00

RON: 23.00

Jacob Thorne has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Inclusivity and Diversity Zone

Councillor for Scrutiny (Inclusivity and Diversity)

THRESHOLD: 113.00

Jim (Robert) Smith: 180.00

RON: 46.00

Robert Smith has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Disabled Students Representative

THRESHOLD: 23.50

Chloe Marshall: 45.00

RON: 2.00

Chloe Marshall has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Sport Zone

Representative for Women in Sport

THRESHOLD: 79.50

Lucy Satur: 148.00

RON: 11.00

Lucy Satur has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Councillor for Scrutiny (Sport)

THRESHOLD: 118.00

Ryan Parker: 205.00

RON: 31.00

Ryan Parker has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Course Rep Leaders

Course Rep Leader - Law

THRESHOLD: 8.00

George Moore: 15.00

RON: 1.00

George Moore has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Course Rep Leader – Nursing

THRESHOLD: 7.50

Bethaney Nicholson: 12.00

RON: 3.00

Bethaney Nicholson has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Course Rep Leader - Midwifery

THRESHOLD: 1.50

Maici Quirke: 2.00

RON: 1.00

Maici Quirke has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Course Rep Leader - Psychology

THRESHOLD: 17.43

Chloe Bradshaw-Coulson and Leah Rutterford: 46.00

RON: 6.00

Chloe Bradshaw-Coulson and Leah Rutterford have reached the threshold and are duly elected.

 

Course Rep Leader – School of Arts

THRESHOLD: 8.50

Kira Curtis; 15.00

RON: 2.00

Kira Curtis has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Course Rep Leader – Marketing and Business Studies 

THRESHOLD: 14.00

Karnika Rajasekharan; 27.00

RON: 1.00

Karnika Rajasekharan has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Latest News






Get in touch

Hull University Union
University of Hull,
Student Central,
Cottingham Road,
Hull,
HU6 7RX
Charity #: 1152549
Company #: 8475916
Directions to Student Central

01482 464000
Internal: 4000