Mon, July 22, 2019 - 15:40

Elections 2019: Notice of Results

March 18, 2019

Elections 2019: Notice of Results

Voting in this year’s elections took place between Tuesday 12th and Friday 15th March, and the results were announced in Sanc and across our social media channels on Friday evening.

Please see below for a full breakdown of votes:

Student Trustees (4 positions)

THRESHOLD: 229.2

Huseyin Arslan: 270

Anotidaishe Manjanja: 258

Lee Pearson: 252

Ryan Ward: 254

RON: 112

Huseyin Arslan, Anotidaishe Manjanja, Lee Pearson and Ryan Ward have all reached the threshold and are duly elected.

 

Education Zone

President of Education

ROUND ONE THRESHOLD: 731.5

Nguper Orduen (Simeon): 709

Rosie Russell: 631

RON: 123

Count of first choices. The initial quota is 731.50. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

ROUND TWO THRESHOLD: 695

All losing candidates are eliminated. Count after substage 1 of 1 of eliminating RON. Transferred votes with value 1.00. Since no candidate has been elected, the quota is reduced to 695.00. 

Nguper Orduen (Simeon): 737

Rosie Russell: 653

Nguper Orduen (Simeon) has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Activities Zone

Councillor for Scrutiny (Activities)

THRESHOLD: 561.5

Eleanor Woodhouse: 933

RON: 190

Eleanor Woodhouse has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

President of Activities

THRESHOLD: 736

Robert Ackers: 596

Thomas McNamara: 794

RON: 82

Thomas McNamara has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Inclusivity and Diversity Zone

Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Students Representative

THRESHOLD: 22.5

Anotidaishe  Manjanja: 37

RON: 8

Anotidaishe Manjanja has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Trans Students Representative

THRESHOLD: 2.5

Hannah Burgess: 4

RON: 1

Hannah Burgess has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Women’s Representative

THRESHOLD: 180

Eve Kyte: 325

RON: 35

Eve Kyte has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

President of Inclusivity and Diversity

ROUND ONE THRESHOLD: 803.5

Rory Hamill: 260

Gabrielle Kear: 463

Matthew McMahon: 198

Abigail Morris: 635

RON: 51

Count of first choices. The initial quota is 803.5. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

ROUND TWO THRESHOLD: 745

All losing candidates are eliminated. Count after substage 1 of 1 of eliminating Matthew McMahon and RON. Transferred votes with value 1.00. Since no candidate has been elected, the quota is reduced to 745.00. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

Rory Hamill: 300

Gabrielle Kear: 499

Abigail Morris: 691

ROUND THREE THRESHOLD: 699

All losing candidates are eliminated. Count after substage 1 of 1 of eliminating Rory Hamill. Transferred votes with value 1.00. Since no candidate has been elected, the quota is reduced to 699.00.

Gabrielle Kear: 599

Abigail Morris: 799

Abigail Morris has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Sport Zone

President of Sport

THRESHOLD: 833.5

Sian Doherty: 687

Erin Pettit: 904

RON: 76

Erin Pettit has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Governance Zone

Councillor for Scrutiny (Governance)

THRESHOLD: 543.5

Miguel Beedle: 824

RON: 263

Miguel Beedle has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Chair of Union Council

THRESHOLD: 564.5

Jessica Clunan: 911

RON: 218

Jessica Clunan has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Environment and Ethics Representative

THRESHOLD: 571.5

Sioban Pickering: 871

RON: 272

Sioban Pickering has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

President of the Students’ Union

ROUND ONE THRESHOLD: 1145

Beth Atkinson: 233

Joseph Greaney: 102

Isobel Hall: 919

Owen Harriman:149

Daniel Ingram: 154

Hannah Lightley: 510

Ryan Parker: 190

RON: 33

Count of first choices. The initial quota is 1145. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

ROUND TWO THRESHOLD: 1120

All losing candidates are eliminated. Count after substage 1 of 1 of eliminating Joseph Greaney and RON. Transferred votes with value 1.00. Since no candidate has been elected, the quota is reduced to 1120.00. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

Beth Atkinson: 244

Isobel Hall: 941

Owen Harriman:167

Daniel Ingram: 165

Hannah Lightley: 523

Ryan Parker: 200

ROUND THREE THRESHOLD: 1098.5

All losing candidates are eliminated. Count after substage 1 of 1 of eliminating Daniel Ingram. Transferred votes with value 1.00. Since no candidate has been elected, the quota is reduced to 1098.5. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

Beth Atkinson: 255

Isobel Hall: 990

Owen Harriman:181

Hannah Lightley: 548

Ryan Parker: 223

ROUND FOUR THRESHOLD: 1068

All losing candidates are eliminated. Count after substage 1 of 1 of eliminating Owen Harriman. Transferred votes with value 1.00. Since no candidate has been elected, the quota is reduced to 1068.00. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

Beth Atkinson: 290

Isobel Hall: 1030

Hannah Lightley: 569

Ryan Parker: 247

ROUND FIVE THRESHOLD: 986.5

All losing candidates are eliminated. Count after substage 1 of 1 of eliminating Beth Atkinson and Ryan Parker. Transferred votes with value 1.00. Since no candidate has been elected, the quota is reduced to 986.5.

Isobel Hall: 1209

Hannah Lightley: 764

Isobel Hall has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Latest News






Get in touch

Hull University Union
University of Hull,
Student Central,
Cottingham Road,
Hull,
HU6 7RX
Charity #: 1152549
Company #: 8475916
Directions to Student Central

01482 445361
Internal: 4000