Part-Time Officer Elections Results March 2020

April 3, 2020

Voting in the Part-Time Officer Elections was open between 10am on Monday 30th March and 4pm on Thursday 2nd April, and results are being announced on Facebook and on our website.

All members were eligible to vote, and the turnout was 411 students, or 3.4%.

The elections were decided by Single Transferable Vote, and all voters had the opportunity to vote Reopen Nominations (RON).

Please see below for a full breakdown of results.

 

Governance Zone (being renamed to Union Development Zone)

Chair of Union Council

ROUND ONE THRESHOLD: 156.50

Josh Millard: 74

Damien Ramezani: 63

Jacob Thorne: 145

RON: 31

No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

ROUND TWO THRESHOLD:146.50

Josh Millard: 77

Damien Ramezani: 70

Jacob Thorne: 146

All losing candidates are eliminated. Count after substage 1 of 1 of eliminating RON. Since no candidate has been elected, the quota is reduced to 146.50. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

ROUND THREE THRESHOLD: 142.50

Josh Millard: 104

Jacob Thorne: 181

All losing candidates are eliminated. Count after substage 1 of 1 of eliminating Damien Ramezani. Since no candidate has been elected, the quota is reduced to 142.50.

Jacob Thorne has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Environment and Sustainability Officer

THRESHOLD: 169.50

Lauren Barraclough: 190

Joshua Child: 134

RON: 15

Lauren Barraclough has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Education Zone

International Students’ Officer

THRESHOLD: 13.50

Yipeng Zeng: 23

RON: 4

Yipeng Zeng has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Mature Students’ Officer

THRESHOLD: 27.50

Holly Connolly: 48

RON: 7

Holly Connolly has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Postgraduate Research Students’ Officer

THRESHOLD: 15

Emily Birch: 24

RON: 6

Emily Birch has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Inclusivity and Diversity Zone

Councillor for Scrutiny

THRESHOLD: 155.50

Peace Igi-Ehon: 272

RON: 39

Peace Igi-Ehon has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

BAME Students’ Representative

THRESHOLD: 17

Oluwadunsi (Shekinah) Komolafe: 27

RON: 7

Oluwadunsi (Shekinah) Komolafe has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Disabled Students’ Representative

THRESHOLD: 39

Grace Burnett: 33

Sarah-Marie Da Silva: 39

RON: 6

Sarah-Marie Da Silva has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

LGBT+ Students’ Representative

THRESHOLD: 46

Bethany Stephenson: 80

RON: 12

Bethany Stephenson has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Social Mobility and Class Representative

THRESHOLD: 160.50

Casper Nicholas: 282

RON: 39

Casper Nicholas has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Trans Students’ Representative

THRESHOLD: 15.50

Luciani Angel Roelofs: 24

RON: 7

Luciani Angel Roelofs has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

Women’s Representative

THRESHOLD: 97.50

Abigail Gubbins: 183

RON: 12

Abigail Gubbins has reached the threshold and is duly elected.

 

The following roles did not receive any nominations, and will therefore be available for students to run for in the by-elections which are due to happen at the start of next academic year:

  • Councillors for Scrutiny (2 x positions available in Union Development, Education, Activities and Sport Zone, and 1 x position available in Inclusivity and Diversity Zone)
  • Part-Time Students Officer
  • HYMS Students Officer
  • Representative for International Students in Sport
  • Representative for Women in Sport
  • Representative for Disabled Students in Sport
  • HYMS Societies Representative

In addition, the following positions in the Education Zone are only available to run for in the by-elections:

  • Foundation Students Officer
  • Postgraduate Taught Students Officer